Scroll for more

Athletes

Xuechen
Huang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 February 1990
Family
Husband Wang Pudong, one daughter
Residence
Shanghai, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 1996 and switched to artistic swimming in 2000 in Shanghai, People's Republic of China.
Club / Team
Shanghai: China
Name of coach
Wang Jie [national], CHN

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
China
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Melbourne, VIC, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Laughing Girl (eladies.sina.com.cn, 05 Aug 2012)
Hobbies
Singing. (Weibo profile, 15 Feb 2018)
Injuries
She broke one of her toes in 2007. (sports.21cn.com, 08 Aug 2012)

She has suffered from a series of wrist injuries during her career. (mt.sohu.com, 17 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No pain, no gain." (Weibo profile, 15 Feb 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she was presented with an award for her contribution to sport by the General Administration of Sport of China. (wemedia.ifeng.com, 05 Jan 2017)

In 2014 she was named Synchronised Swimmer of the Year by the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (globaltimes.cn, 02 Dec 2014)

In 2006 she was named an Elite Athlete of National Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 25 Sep 2006)
Milestones
She and Liu Ou became the first Chinese artistic swimmers to win a medal in the duet event at the Olympic Games when they claimed bronze at the 2012 Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 Jun 2018; 2012.163.com, 08 Aug 2012)
Famous relatives
Her husband Wang Pudong has represented the People's Republic of China in swimming, and finished fourth in the 200m butterfly at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 Jun 2018; sohu.com, 20 Jun 2017)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (k.sina.com.cn, 18 Jan 2019)
Other information
RETIREMENT AND COMEBACK
She retired from artistic swimming after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, but made her comeback to the sport in November 2018. (sports.sina.com.cn, 18 Jan 2019; China Sports Weibo profile, 16 Jan 2019)

Related content