Scroll for more

Athletes

Iván
García
MexicoMexico, MEX
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 October 1993
Family
Wife Paola Espinosa, daughter Ivana [2017]
Residence
Guadalajara, MEX
Occupation
Armed Forces, Athlete
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Business Administration - Valley of Mexico University: Guadalajara, MEX

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving in 2000 and took part in his first competition in 2002.
Why this sport?
He was found to have attention and hyperactivity difficulties as a child, so his parents decided to sign him up to diving lessons to channel his energy.
Club / Team
Jalisco State: Mexico
Name of coach
Ivan Bautista [club], MEX
Training Regime
He trains up to nine hours a day at Jalisco State Council for Sport Promotion [CODE] in Guadalajara, Mexico.

General Interest

Nicknames
Pollo [Chicken]. (milenio.com, 17 Nov 2009)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (caras.com.mx, 01 Mar 2019)
Hero / Idol
Mexican diver Fernando Platas. (milenio.com, 17 Nov 2008)
Injuries
Two months after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro he had surgery to treat enthesitis, an inflammation of the sites where tendons join the bone in both of his knees. He had another surgery in March 2017 in New York, NY, United States of America. He returned to competition in April 2018. (jornada.unam.mx, 09 Feb 2017; elfinanciero.com.mx, 24 Jul 2017; elsoldeleon.com.mx, 05 Apr 2018; publimetro.com.mx, 20 Aug 2019)

He injured an ankle after competing at the 2013 World Cup event in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. (informador.com.mx, 26 Mar 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2009 and 2015 he was presented with the Jalisco State Sports Award in Mexico. (informador.com.mx, 16 Nov 2015)
Famous relatives
His wife Paola Espinosa has also represented Mexico in diving, and placed fourth in the 10m platform at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 06 Nov 2018; Instagram profile, 12 Apr 2017)
Ambitions
To win two medals at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (la-prensa.com.mx, 22 Aug 2018; informador.mx, 24 Jul 2018)
Other information
HARD TIMES
After the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro he did not compete internationally again until late 2018, due to repetitive problems with his knees. "It was long and tough. I underwent surgery in October 2016 and did six months of rehabilitation. I thought I was ready to train again, but when I got back I realised I couldn't do it. I underwent another surgery and it was a hard blow, for my mind. I reached a point in which I began believing what doctors had told me, that I wouldn't even walk again." He said the birth of his daughter Ivana in 2017 motivated him. "One of the things that helped me was to be with my family. The birth of my daughter gave me a boost of energy and motivation." (milenio.com, 15 Aug 2019; publimetro.com.mx, 20 Aug 2019)