Scroll for more

Athletes

Maro
Jokovic
CroatiaCroatia, CRO
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 October 1987
Height
204 cm
Weight
96 kg
Family
Wife Maria, daughters Sofia, Laura and Gloria
Residence
Dubrovnik, CRO
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Croatian, English
Higher education
Marketing - University of Dubrovnik: Croatia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age seven in Dubrovnik, Croatia.
Why this sport?
Water polo is popular in his hometown.
Club / Team
Olympiacos SFP: Piraeus, GRE
Name of coach
Thodoris Vlachos [club], GRE; Ivica Tucak [national], CRO
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Left
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Croatia
Location
Serbia

General Interest

Nicknames
Joke (NOC, 17 Mar 2008)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, silver at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and winning the 2005/06 Euro League final with VK Jug in front of a home crowd in Dubrovnik, Croatia. (ZuTv YouTube channel, 22 Aug 2016; jutarnji.hr, 16 Jan 2016; Baba Mara YouTube channel, 06 Jul 2015)
Most influential person in career
His parents and former Croatian player Ognjen Krzic. (24sata.hr, 27 Jul 2019)
Hero / Idol
Croatian water polo player Ognjen Krzic. (24sata.hr, 27 Jul 2019)
Injuries
In 2009 he struggled with partial thrombosis of the subclavian vein [in the neck] and was not able to compete for seven months. (24sata.hr, 27 Jul 2019)
Awards and honours
He was named the Best Water Polo Player of Croatia in 2019 vote organised by Vecernji List.(narod.hr, 23 Oct 2019)

He was named in the media's All-Star Team at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (fina.org, 27 Jul 2019)

In 2016 he was honoured with the Order of the Croatian Interlace. (hrt.hr, 05 Dec 2016)

Swimming World Magazine named him 2012 Water Polo Player of the Year. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 08 Dec 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (dnevnik.hr, 28 Jul 2019)

Related content